Office of Tom Randall, MP 

Gedling 

Privacy Notice 

 

This privacy notice relates to the personal data processed by the Office of Tom Randall, Member of Parliament for Gedling, in relation to casework and policy queries. 

 

Who is the Data Controller? 

The Data Controller is Tom Randall, Member of Parliament for Gedling. If you have any questions about this policy or for more information about how we use your data or would like to exercise any of your rights, contact Tom Randall, MP at the House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA or via 

tom.randall.mp@parliament.uk.  

 

What does the office do? 

The office of Tom Randall, MP discharges the duties and functions of an elected Member of Parliament. As part of this work, we handle constituency casework and respond to policy queries, for which we must process the personal data of our constituents.  

 

How do we process data? 

All processing is carried out by consent or under the lawful basis of public task. In instances where explicit consent is required, a member of the team will contact you to establish your consent. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. 

 

Will we share your data with anyone else? 

We hold the data provided by you when you contact us as well as correspondence with third parties such as Government departments, local authorities and other public bodies, in response to cases taken up on your behalf. The Register of Electors that Councils provide to authorised persons under the Representation of the People Act is also used. We may need to share your data with a third party, such as the police, if required to do so by law. 

 

In any event, we will not use your personal data in a way that goes beyond your reasonable expectations in contacting us. 

 

For how long will you hold my personal data? 

Unless specifically requested by you, our office may hold personal data for the period during which Tom Randall is Member of Parliament for Gedling. 

 

Casework and policy queries are often revisited to provide the best service and representation for constituents, from whom we may continue to receive correspondence. Therefore, we feel it is reasonable for an elected representative to hold personal data for the duration of their office. 

 

What rights do I have to my data? 

At any point you have the following rights: 

 

  • Right of access. You have the right to request a copy of the information held about you. 

  • Right of rectification. You have a right to correct data held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. 

  • Right to be forgotten. In certain circumstances you can ask for the data held about you to be erased from our records. 

  • Right to object. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing. 

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling. You also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling. 

  • Right to judicial review. If our office refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain. 

 

Proof of identity is required should you choose to exercise any of the above rights in relation to personal data. 

 

How can I make a complaint? 

If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed or handled your data then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the supervisory body authorised by the Data Protection Act 2018 to regulate the handling of personal data within the United Kingdom. The contact details for the ICO are: 

 

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

SK9 5AF 
0303 123 1113 
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  

©2019 Tom Randall. Promoted by Tom Randall of House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA